Admin

JHS Sports Schedules

Jonesboro Cardinals Football 2018

1949 Region 3-c Champions

1949 North Georgia Class C Championship

1987 Region 6-AAAA Playoffs

1996 First Round Georgia AAA Playoffs

2002 First Round Georgia AAAAA Playoffs

2008 Second Round Georgia State AAAA Playoffs

2011 First Round Georgia State AAAA Playoffs (Region 4-AAAA Runner up)

2012 First Round Georgia State AAAA Playoffs

2015 Quarterfinals Georgia State AAAA Playoffs (Region 4-AAAA Champs)

2016 First Round Georgia State AAAAAA Playoffs

date

Day

time

Opponent

Location

August 10

Fri

7:30

@Douglas Co (Scrimmage)

Douglas Co

August 17

FRI

7:30

@ School Around the Corner (Teacher Appreciation)

Tara

August 24

Fri

7:30

@Buford

Buford

August 31

FRI

7:30

@Woodland

Woodland

September 7

FRI

7:30

@ Ware Co

Ware Co

Sept. 14

Open

Open

September 21

Fri

7:30

@ Starr’s Mill

Starr’s Mill

September 28

FRI

7:30

Whitewater (Feeder Night)

Twelve Oaks

October 5

Fri

7:30

@ Griffin

Griffin

October 12

Fri

7:30

@ Riverdale

Southern Crescent

October 19

FRI

7:30

Fayette Co (Senior Night)

Twelve Oaks

October 26

FRI

7:30

McIntosh (Homecoming)

Tara

Nov. 2

Open

Open

WEEKS 12 – 16 PLAYOFFS

 

Discipline Dedication Determination Desire

That’s the Difference

 

Jonesboro Cardinals JV Football 2018

1949 Region 3-c Champions

1949 North Georgia Class C Championship

1987 Region 6-AAAA Playoffs

1996 First Round Georgia AAA Playoffs

2002 First Round Georgia AAAAA Playoffs

2008 Second Round Georgia State AAAA Playoffs

2011 First Round Georgia State AAAA Playoffs (Region 4-AAAA Runner up)

2012 First Round Georgia State AAAA Playoffs

2015 Quarterfinals Georgia State AAAA Playoffs (Region 4-AAAA Champs)

2016 First Round Georgia State AAAAAA Playoffs

date

Day

time

opponent

Location

August 30

Thurs

5:00

Mundy’s mill

Jhs

September 5

Wed

5:00

Lovejoy

jhs

September 13

Thurs

5:00

@School around the corner

MZHS

September 20

Thurs

5:00

Forest Park

jhs

September 27

Thurs

Open

Open

Open

October 3

Thurs

5:00

@Drew

dhs

October 11

Thurs

5:00

@North Clayton

nchs

October 19

Thurs

5:00

Post-Season (tbd)

tbd

 

 

2009 Undefeated JV County Champs

2012 Undefeated JV County Champs

 

Discipline Dedication Determination Desire

That’s the Difference

2018 Cross Country Schedule

9/6/2018 @ Mundy’s Mill

9/13/2018 @ Soccer Complex

9/20/2018 @ (Beach)

9/27/2018 @ Mundy’s Mill

10/4/2018 @ Soccer Complex

10-11-2018 @ (Beach) CCPS Championship

10-20 @ Heritage Christian church (region meet)

11-2 @ Carollton High School (State Meet)

 

Jonesboro High School Athletics

 

2018-2019 Cardinals Softball

 

 

Month                                                Opponent                                                             Game Time

8/7                                 vs. Griffin                                    5:30

8/9                                @ Riverdale                                 5:30

8/14                              BYE

8/16                              @ Starrs Mill                              5:30

8/21                              @ Fayette Co.                             5:30

8/23                              vs. McIntosh                               5:30

8/25                              Clayton County Tournament     TBD

8/28                              vs. Whitewater                            5:30

8/30                              @ Griffin                                    5:30

9/6                                vs. Riverdale                               5:30

9/11                              BYE

9/13                              vs. Starrs Mill                             5:30

9/18                              vs. Fayette Co.                            5:30

9/20                              @McIntosh                                 5:30

9/24                              @ Whitewater                             5:30

JONESBORO HIGH LADY CARDINALS

2018 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

 

8/11             Away                     Locust Grove Southside Tournament    8:00 a.m.

8/14             Home                     Creekview                                                     5:30

8/21             Away                     John’s Creek, St. Francis                               5:30

8/23             Away                     Elite Scholar’s, S. Atlanta                              5:30

8/28             Away                     Lovejoy,                                                        5:30

8/30             Home                     Mt. Zion,                                                       5:30

9/6               Away                     Creekview, Forest Park                                 5:30

9/7     (Fri.)  Away                     Conyers Classic Tournament                         5:00

9/8     (Sat.)  Away                     Conyers Classic Tournament                  8:00 a.m.

9/11             Away                     Fayette, Riverdale  ##                                   5:30

9/13             Away                     Stockbridge, Woodland                                5:30

9/18             Home                     Whitewater, Starr’s Mill  ##                          5:30

9/20             Away                     Morrow,                                                       5:30

9/25             Away                     McIntosh, Griffin ##                                    5:30

9/29             Away                     County Tourn. @ Riverdale  **           8:00 a.m.

10/2             Home                     Elite Scholars, Lovejoy                                 5:30

10/4             Home                     Morrow    @@                                              5:30

10/9             Away                     Ola, Dutchtown                                             5:30

## - area matches,        @@ - senior night

** - county tournament,    Bold team = site of game

 

CLAYTON COUNTY JV VOLLEYBALL 2018

 

Date            Visitor                                                        Time           Bye

Aug. 13          Riverdale/F.Park/N. Clayton                         5:30                Elite

Mundy’s Mill/Mt.Zion/Lovejoy                 5:30

Morrow/Charles Drew/Jonesboro              5:30

 

Aug. 15        Mt.Zion/Riverdale/ Morrow                                  5:30                JHS

N. Clayton/Charles Drew/Mundy’s Mill           5:30

Lovejoy/F.Park/Elite Scholars                   5:30

 

Aug. 20       Lovejoy/Riverdale/Elite Scholars                         5:30                Drew

Mundy’s Mill/Morrow/F. Park                            5:30

Mt.Zion/Jonesboro/N.Clayton                             5:30

 

Aug.22        Mundy’s Mill/Jonesboro/Riverdale           5:30            MHS

N.Clayton/Lovejoy/Elite Scholars              5:30

F.Park/Charles Drew/Mt.Zion                   5:30

 

Aug. 27       N.Clayton/F.Park/Riverdale                                  5:30                LHS

Elite Scholars/ Mt.Zion/Mundy’s Mill       5:30

Jonesboro/Morrow/Charles Drew              5:30

 

Aug. 29       Riverdale/Charles Drew/Lovejoy               5:30            MZH

Mundy’s Mill/Morrow/F. Park                            5:30

N. Clayton/ Elite Scholars/Jonesboro                  5:30

 

Sept. 5        Riverdale/Jonesboro/Elite Scholars                     5:30            MMH

Morrow/Lovejoy/N. Clayton                     5:30

Mt.Zion/Charles Drew/F. Park                            5:30

 

Sept. 10      Riverdale/Morrow/Mt.Zion                        5:30            NCH

Mundy’s Mill/Charles Drew/Elite              5:30

Jonesboro/F. Park/Lovejoy                        5:30

 

Sept. 12      Lovejoy/Mt. Zion/Mundy’s Mill                5:30            FPH

N. Clayton/Morrow/Drew                          5:30

Jonesboro/Riverdale/Elite                          5:30

 


 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.